Information

Mushrooms: Xerocomus chrysenteron

Mushrooms: Xerocomus chrysenteron

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Xerocomus chrysenteron (Bull.) Quél.
Synonym: Boletus chrysenteron

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 3-8 cm, first hemispherical then convex, brownish, reddish in cuticle fractures.
tubules: first light yellow then greenish yellow, with an almost bluish touch.
Stem: 5-9 x 0.9-1.5 cm, slender, sometimes folded, from yellowish to reddish brown.
Meat: yellow, reddish under the cuticle, fruit smell and sweet taste.
spore: olive green.

Xerocomus chrysenteron (photo Jürgen Harf www.pilzepilze.de)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: symbiote mushroom.
Especially in the plains, in the woods and in the coniferous and deciduous parks, early summer-autumn.
Discreet edible when young, a little spongy.


Video: Identifying the Larch Bolete, Suillus grevillei, Grevilles bolete (January 2022).